Finite element analysis on coupled stress and fluid flow behavior of rock-like porous material caused by low temperature source.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Tadashi  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40125894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Masahiko  Saitama University, Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00214114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCoupled Phenomena / Freezing and Thawing / Numerical Analysis / 三軸圧縮試験
Research Abstract
A freezing and thawing triaxial compression test has been conducted in a laboratory using a cylindrical specimen. The aim of the test is an investigation into the deformation and strength characteristics of sand stone with the goal of understanding the deformation through temperature change. The numerical procedures by finite element method is composed of non-linearly coupled heat-stress-fluid flow constitutive equations and elasto-plastic relations. The numerical results were compared with the experimental results and also slope stability problem, yielding the following conclusions.
1) The deformation behavior of the rock is mainly due to two processes. That is the thermal expansion of water and contraction of rock materials ;
2) The thawing conditions have a clear effect on the patterns of strain distributions ; and
3) The rock behaves as a homogeneous elasto-plastic continuum with respect to heat flow.