| Project/Area Number |
10650481
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (30026330)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Makoto Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (30177927)
TATEYAMA Kazuyoshi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (10179731)
ADACHI Toshihisa Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (20026173)
KOBAYASHI Shun-ichi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Res. Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (10243065)
KISHIDA Kiyoshi Faculty of Eng., Kyoto University Res. Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (20243066)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Granular Material / sliding / Rolling / Deformation / Plasticity / Local / Rigid Body / 大局 / 剛体粒子 / 物性 |
| Research Abstract |
A rigid-plastic analysis of an assembly of regularly arranged circular elements with an equal diameter is performed to consider the relationship between the micro-and macro-mechanisms of cohesive granular materials. No elastic constant for elements is employed while rolling and plastic sliding at the contact points are considered. The equations of equilibrium of elements at the critical state are solved by using the linear programming method to minimize the upper bound of the applied force. Some of deformation modes are compared with the results of an experiment where a set of coins are used. The main results are : 1)The rigid-plastic analysis of regularly arranged circular elements is done employing the frictional angle as well as the cohesion. 2.Some results of velocity field by the numerical analysis are confirmed to be similar to those of simple experiments in both displacement and rotation of elements. 3.The material constants necessary for the analysis can be obtained by a simple experiments. 4.The comparison was done for the bearing capacity problem and some interesting interpretation was obtained. The real microscopic structures of such geotechnical materials as sands are more complicated than those in the present paper. Detail investigation is required to consider the effects of the static and rolling frictions, the random configuration at the initial state, the mixing of elements with different diameters and s, besides to establish the stable and fast numerical calculation scheme combined with the linear programming method.