Mechanism of dilatancy localization of clayey soils under shearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Atsushi  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40184361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Katsuyuki  Kobe University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (30304132)
KARUBE Daizo  Kobe University, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70031078)
藤原 照幸  (財)大阪土質試験所, 所員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsshear deformation / dilatancy / strain localization / pore water migration / soil / water coupled problem / strength / F. E. simulation / せん断帯 / 水連成場 / 進行性破壊 / スケール効果 / 飽和粘性土 / 有限変形理論
Research Abstract
Localized deformation appearing in geo-materials has attracted many researchers with expecting the rational explanation of phenomena such as progressive failure and size effect of footing on bearing capacity. In the engineering practice, the specification of strength parameters in an important task in the design work of soil structure. the specimen in the laboratory tests is intended and generally assumed to represent a single point in the in-situ soil medium. However, since the uniformity of stress/strain distribution within the specimen is hardly achieved during shearing, the strength parameters thus obtained cannot be essentially regarded as material properties. In this research project, the mathematical formulation of initial-boundary value problem for soil mass was presented and the finite element code was developed considering pore water migration in the soil media. After examining the numerical stability of the finite element scheme, the triaxial compression shear test of a clay specimen is simulated under the plane strain condition. It is revealed that the shear band observed as the strain localization in clay specimen always develops with dilation, which can be called the localization of dilatancy. Moreover is examined the applicability of such non-linear soil/water coupled formulation in the engineering practice in this study. Particularly, the geosynthetic-reinforced soil structures were considered and their reinforcement mechanism was examined.