Development of measurement of soil hydraulic properties by using in situ permeability tests data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Yuji  Okayama Univ., Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (90188178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Souichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156712)
河野 伊一郎  岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 教授 (00025941)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsconservation of groundwater / leaky aquifer / soil hydraulic properties / in-situ test / neural network / inverse analysis / 多層帯水層
Research Abstract
Recently, the demand for deep underground excavation and the development and utilization of its resources has increased. This raises a need to predict the behavior of the groundwater in multilayered aquifers in order to promote its conservation. The exact determination of hydraulic properties of each aquifers is very important for the correct groundwater flow prediction. Pumping tests are usually performed under the multilayered or leaky aquifer conditions. It is, however, difficult to analyze the data obtained from the pumping test under these conditions "analytically".
In this research, a new method of estimating aquifer coefficients from pumping test data in a complicated aquifer conditions is proposed. The soil hydraulic properties, coefficient of permeability and storage are essential data to predict the behavior of groundwater. Pumping tests are usually performed to determine these properties. In this paper, a new approach to evaluate soil hydraulic properties from drawdown curves which are obtained by pumping tests has been developed. In our developed method the pattern-matching capability of a neural network is used. The neural network is trained to recognize patterns of drawdown data as input and corresponding hydraulic properties in the confined aquifer as output. The trained network produces output of hydraulic properties when it receives pumping test data as the input patterns. Drawdown data which are observed in a leaky aquifer or an anisotropic confined aquifer are used to evaluate availability of our proposed method.