Project/Area Number |
10650490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Ryosuke Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70111979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kentaro Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40305157)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Unsaturated Soil / Model for Voids / Permeability Testing Apparatus / Water Retention Curve / Unsaturated Permeability Coefficient / Decision of Input Parameter / Numerical & Mechanical Models / Simulation / マルコフモデル / 不飽和透水試験 / 不飽和三軸試験 |
Research Abstract |
The research results are summarized as follows. ・The soil testing apparatus for unsaturated permeability was made and the accurate unsaturated permeability coefficient and water retention we were obtained by this apparatus. ・The proposed numerical & mechanical models can quantitatively simulate the seepage behavior of water in unsaturated soil well. ・The compute program was developed to simulate the failure of particulate material based on the discrete element method. The failure pattern was investigated in order to identify the potential slip line which was needed for the slope stability analysis. ・The energy consumed in the compression and shearing processes was investigated for the particulate material, which is one of the important factors for the Markov model.