Development of Simpel Monitoring system of Rock Slope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANO Hisataka  Nihon-University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00059700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hidehiko  Nihon-University, College of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40175112)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonitoring of rock slope / Image analysis / electro-optical-distance meter / natural rock slope / rockfall / 岩盤モニタリング / 岩盤崩落 / 超望遠画像解析 / レーザー距離計 / AE / 岩盤斜面 / 岩石 / モニタリング / 超望遠
Research Abstract
This study reports on the results of an image analysis technique using ultra-telephotograph of a natural rock slope behavior. The photographs were took by a object lens of telescope and conveters as direct focus method. The distance from a camera(35 mm size) to the slope is about 430 meters far. The total focal length is 4500 millimeters. 45 rectangular plates (100×100 mm) were set on the surface of slope about one meter ineteval each other. In addition, An electro-optical-distance meter was used to check the results of displacement which were calculated by the image analysis. The natural rock slope showed as following behaviors ;
1) From winter season to spring one, joints of rock mass became to open a few millimeter,
2) From summer to winter, these joints inversely closes.
3) The results for theses behaviors of rock mass may correspond to the change of an underground water level in the backlands. The resulut of the displacement measured by an electro-optical-distance meter was in harmony with the behavior of the image analysis.