Effect of Drying and Wetting during Curing on Strength-Deformation Characteristics of Cement-Treated Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Haruyoshi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60113031)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscement-treated soil / drying history / deterioration / unconfined compression test / triaxial compression test / strength deformation / yield locus / failure criteria / 降状曲面 / 一軸圧縮強さ / スレーキング / セメント / 土質安定処理 / 変形係数 / 粘土 / 養生
Research Abstract
The ground near ground water level receives repetition drying and wetting accompanying due to the change of ground water level. In this study, the change of strength-deformation characteristics of the cement-treated soil received the drying and wetting during curing is clarified. The following three conditions were given to the specimens : (1) no drying and wetting (2) drying (3) drying and wetting. The change of mechanical properties due to deterioration were examined by the unconfined compression test and the triaxial compression test.
As a result, the strength of specimen increases under the condition that the specimens were dried during early period of curing, in other word just after placing, which does not get enough hardness. However, under the condition that the specimens were dried and wetted after long-term curing, it was clarified that strength decreased. The peak strength line goes the residual strength line according to the decrease of strength due to deterioration. Moreover, it was become clear that the yield locus shrinks regularly.
It was clarified that the deterioration phenomenon of cement-trated soil similar to the mudstone's one. Hereafter, a more detailed experiment is required.