| Project/Area Number |
10650494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | FUKUTAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Toru Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20027212)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASNABE Kazuyasu Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30150816)
NISHIHARA Akira Fukuyama Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90164574)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Reclaimed Land / Settlement analysis / Strain rate / Temperature / RI-Cone Penetrometer / Modeling of Ground / Compressibility / Aging / 地盤モデル化 / 圧縮特性 / 沈下予測 / 液性限界 / ベーン試験 / フォールコーン試験 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research work, (1) analytical case studies of ground settlement on the basis of rheological aspect, (2) measurement of profiles of subsoil using RI-Cone penetrometer and (3) experimental investigation on the relationship between the physical properties and mechanical properties of clays are performed. (1) The compressibility in one-dimensional consolidations of clays is mainly influenced by strain rate (ε) and temperature (T), and several experimental studies on these factors have recently been performed. On the basis of these results, Shibata quantified the combined effect of εand T as follows. If the stress-strain curves obtained by Constant Rate of Strain Oedometer tests at [TィイD21ィエD2 : εィイD21ィエD2] and at [TィイD22ィエD2 : εィイD22ィエD2] coincide, behavior is controlled by a relationship between ε and T as εィイD21ィエD2/εィイD22ィエD2≒(TィイD21ィエD2/TィイD22ィエD2)ィイD11/2ィエD1. (2) Radioisotope cone penetrometer (RI-Cone) has been successfully applied to actual site investigation at various locatio
… More
ns in the world. In this research work, two types of RI-Cones, Neutron-Moisture Cone penetrometer and Nuclear-Density Cone penetrometer were applied for two clayey deposits and two sandy deposits. For all site, the natural water content and wet density profiles measured with RI-Cones have been compared with the data obtained from laboratory tests carried out for undisturbed samples. On the basis of the fact that they show good agreement for both clay and sand deposits, RI-Cone are found to be versatile tools for subsoil investigation. (3) In this research, the correlation of liquid limit with some mechanical properties of reconstituted remolded clays are investigated. On the basis of the experimental results, compressibility of clays are uniquely related to the normalized void ratio as follows. (e-eィイD2minィエD2)/(wィイD2LィエD2-wィイD2L,minィエD2)=f(p) It was also shown that the normalized void ratio is the useful measure for quantitative evaluation of compressibility of natural sedimentary clay deposit. Less