The research on prevention of elution and adsorption of toxic material on disposal of disposal landfill, and soil mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAENO Yuji  Department of civil engineering department, Kagoshima National College of Technology, Assistant professor, 土木工学科, 助教授 (20190316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Masahito  Department of civil engineering, Kagoshima National College of Technology, Lecture, 土木工学科, 講師 (40239843)
MIHARA Megumi  Department of general education, Kagoshima national College of Technology, Lecture, 一般科目, 講師 (40190722)
HIRATA Tokio  Department of civil engineering, Kagoshima National College of Technology, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授 (40038112)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbottom ash / coal ash / heavy metal / prevention of elution / soil mechanical characteristic / 一般廃棄物埋立処分地 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 鉛の溶出試験 / 石炭灰混入率
Research Abstract
The following results of the research were able to be achieved from this research.
1)The soil mechanics characteristic of bottom ash which contained gravel with the most rates that disposal of reclamation in general waste it is done was clarified. And the geotechnical numerical analysis became possible intended for the disposal of general waste reclamation by using this mechanics characteristics.
2)The unconfined compression strength of about 10kpa was given by self hardening property of the coal ash when the coal ash is added to the incineration ash by 20% compared with weight. In addition, even if it take longer cure than a year, the strength is increasing of the strength, with increasing of the cure period.
3)Lead becomes a problem easily as a toxic material of bottom ash. The elution mount of lead decreases oppositely at 10% or more though the mount increases at 10% or less in the mixing amount of coal ash. Here is not lead alone but no ilution of the heavy metal at the addition amount 20% at all.