| Project/Area Number |
10650509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Susumu The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50198157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITANO Toshikazu Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00284307)
KOZUKI Yasunori The University of Tokushima, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60225373)
OKABE Takeshi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10035652)
TAKEBAYASHI Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70325249)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | wetland / river mouth / sand-bar / vegetation / genus Uca / river-bed variation / ecosystem / estuary / 河口域 / シオマネキ / 河状履歴 / スナガニ類 / 数値解析 / 現地調査 / 主成分分析 / 吉野川 / 地形変動 / 底生動物 / 主成分解析 / 数値計算 / 植物群落 / 潮汐 |
| Research Abstract |
1) Field survey of the habitat distribution of Genus Uca that is classified "Near Threatened species" were carried out on river-mouth flats in seven prefectures. The relationship between bed material properties and inhabiting density was examined by using the neural network analysis. 2) To accumulate the basic data for verifying the numerical simulation, water qualities and zooplankton were observed in the Yoshino river mouth. To investigate the response of physical phenomena to wetland ecosystems, at the same time, 2D river-bed variation program and quasi-3D flow simulation program were improved and examined their accuracy. 3) A detailed meshed vegetation map is presented based on the results of a full vegetation survey. Two methods to predict plant community distribution were proposed. One is a method using the preference curve developed the concept of PHABSIM (Physical Habitat Simulation System) and the other is the neural network analysis. 4) Field observations were carried out in five wetlands in the Yoshino river estuary during 1999 and 2000. The distribution of Ocypodidae was investigated and a distribution pattern prediction model was developed. The assimilation function of organic matter by a common Ocypodidae Macrophthalmus japonicus was examined quantitatively to evaluate one of the wetland ecosystems worth. 5) New practical methods to utilize the eigen functions obtained by Principal Component Analysis (PCA) were proposed. They can be succeeded to extract the temporal periodicity and the spatial path of sand movement, which are important for understanding the topography change.