Prediction of the debris flow using the combination of the neural networks and GMDH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (1999)
Kyushu University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Tosiyuki  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50136537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Keiichiro  Towa Chemical, Researcher, 環境システム部, 研究員
平野 宗夫  九州大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50037850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSoft-Computing / Neural Networks / GMDH / Debris Flow / Java / 降水レーダ / 警戒基準雨量
Research Abstract
We develop the prediction system for debris flow using a combination of the networks and the GMDH.
1) Make an archive of precipitation radar
We collect the radar data from 1982 to 1985, 1993 to 1997 observed with Kyushu Nanbu radar installed by Ministry of Constrution. We also collect the rain gauge data during the same time observed with AMEDAS installed by Japan Meteology Agency. All collated data are saves with CD-ROM and made a database using java. This database is possible to search the data through the Internet. The URL of the database is http://www.radar.civil.ac/
2) Development of the Prediction system
We ported a GMDH program from Turbo PASCAL to Java. This ported program is possible to use as applet or application and get teh precipitation data from the database server through the Internet.
3) Future work
We are planning to develop the prediction system using GMDH. A training program is select the most good parameter using GMDH before the rainfall. When rainfall starts, a prediction program get the parameters from the training program and real-time precipitation data through the internet and predict the debris flow.