Study on the Process of Damage Gentle-Slope Sea Dike Attacked Severe Wave for Hours Together of Irregular Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshihiko  Department of Civil Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 助教授 (20118350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Atsushi  Department of Civil Engineering, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 教授 (80104131)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGentle-slope sea dike / damage / irregular wave / severe wave / experiment / beach profile change / 波の打ち上げ高さ / 現地観測 / 被覆ブロック
Research Abstract
○ Comparison of the Beach Profile Changes in front of Gentle-Slope Sea Dike for Regular and Irregular Waves
Beach profile changes in front of the gentle-slope sea dike and the damage of dike with them were studied experimentally by using the regular and irregular waves. Beach profile changes caused by irregular wave becomes smaller than that by regular wave. It will be considered that the beach profile changes are smoothed in general, because the wave breaking point for irregular wave is different every one wave. In the case of regular wave, although the damage of dike progresses gradually as a time of wave action becomes longer, the damage becomes early with increasing dike slope. On the other, in the case of irregular wave, the damage of dike did not occur within the limits of this experiment.
○ Experiments on the Damage of Gentle-Slope Sea Dike Caused by the Piping of Back filling Materials
The experimental investigation on the piping of back filling materials which is considered as a cause for damage of gentle-slope sea dike was carried out. The sands or gravels of 5 different grain sizes were used for the back filling materials. From the experiments, two different patterns of damage were observed. One is a damage caused by the piping from the hole of upper blocks than the still water level and another one by the piping from the end of slope after erosion of foundation works. The former occurred for small grain size of back filling materials.