Studies on the mechanism of 'honami' (plant waving) generation and the exchange processes of matter and energy caused by it, considering a large deflection of plant stalk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Mikio  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30016323)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHonami / Plant waving by wind / LES turbulence model / 3D-Numerical Simulation / Oscillation of elastic plant / Spectrum / Wavelet / 穂波 / 乱流 / 流体力学的不安定 / 大変形
Research Abstract
Aims: 'Honami' (plant waving) is a well-known phenomenon observed in paddy and wheat fields, The phenomenon is interesting not only from the view point of fluid mechanics but also from a practical view of environment and food production, since the plant waving may contribute considerably to accelerate the exchange of matter (COィイD22ィエD2 and OィイD22ィエD2), heat and energy. In order to shed a light on the phenomenon of 'honami', a three dimensional numerical simulation considering large deflection of plant stalk has been performed.
Means: Three-Dimensional turbulent flow above and within a canopy layer has been computed numerically applying LES turbulence model of Kanda and Hino (1994). The waving oscillation of plant stalk has been simulated by rows of elastic cylinders.
Results: At the initial stage of turbulent canopy flow development, a street of periodic longitudinal vortices has been generated caused by the inflectional point flow instability mechanism. At the initial stage, the correlation between the periodicity of vortex and the frequency of plant oscillation is low. As time steps go on, the periodicity of longitudinal vortices gradually changes and becomes a little irregular, and the periodicity approaches to the natural frequency of plant stalk oscillation.
Within a limited range of this simulation, the results seem to support the gust-attack and/or resonance theory of 'honami' generation, although the conclusion does not exclude the possibility of other mechanisms.