Applied General Equilibrium Analysis of Transport Network and Multi-City System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1999-2000)
Tohoku University (1998)
Principal Investigator
MUN Se-il  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Processor, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (40192736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTAGAWA Kazunori  Fukushima National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (40310990)
ANDO Asao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Processor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80159524)
SASAKI Komei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransport network / system of cities / urban economics / agglomeration / general equilibrium / 一般均衡分析 / 集積の経済 / 地域間交易 / 産業立地 / 都市規模 / 人口分布
Research Abstract
(1) Development of a general equilibrium model for a multi-region economy :
This model describes formation of spatial structure of multi-region economy incorporating interaction between agglomeration effects in production and transport network. The model includes commodity market, labor market, land market, and capital market, and determines trade patterns via spatial price equilibrium.
(2) Estimation of parameters and tests of the model
We collected data on population, land, consumption, production, trade flows, and price variables for Tohoku Area of Japan. Parameters of production functions and trade model were estimated econometrically. We conducted calibrations to obtain parameter values that were difficult to estimate econometrically due to constraints of data availability. We then construct simulation system and conducted the final test. It turns out that the model traces well the spatial variations of population, wage, and output levels of each industry, although absolute errors are not small. We can say that the model is useful for predicting qualitative effects rather than quantitative effects
(3) Simulation analysis to evaluate the effects of transportation network change
We computed the spatial distribution or economic activities ana evaluate economic welfare for alternative transport network patterns that were corresponding to actually planned road improvement projects. Among the proposed plans, those projects improving connections between large city and small peripheral regions tends to have lower social benefits, and cause concentrations. On the other hand, those projects improving connections between peripheral regions have larger benefit values and promote dispersion of economic activities.