Evaluation Method of Pedestrian Area Accessibility for the Disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koshiro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (30006655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITA Jinsuke  Akita National College of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90099771)
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor, 工学資源学部, 助教授 (60177912)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBarrier free / Wheelchair / Visually impaired / Mobility / Road structure / Traffic environment / GIS / 道路環境 / 歩行者
Research Abstract
For wheelchair users, there are many barriers in pedestrian area such as gradients of pavement, differences in level and crossfalls of pavement, etc. Therefore, smoothness of traffic environment for wheelchairs should be evaluated on the route which holds those many barriers. For the visually impaired, existence of sidewalks, signalized crossing, another pedestrian as a potential assistant etc. have influences on the route smoothness for them..
The purpose of the present paper is to propose a method to evaluate the smoothness of traffic environment for wheelchairs and the visually impaired. The weighted values of those barriers were calculated by means of analytic hierarchy process. The model was tested by the degree of consistency between estimated value and the disabled persons' evaluation on smoothness of traffic environment. Smothness of possoble routes on any two points can caluclated by this model. And the recommended route could be visually indicated by gis system/