| Project/Area Number |
10650528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
HISAI Mamoru Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110237)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINAMI Masaaki Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50239315)
TAMURA Youichi Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20035075)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | kinematic wave / equilibrium assignment / network simulation / starting shock wave / offset / delay / 系統制御 / 衝撃波 / 待ち行列 / 総遅れ時間 / 勾配法 / 交通配分シミュレーション / 系統式信号制御 / 波動理論 / ネットワークシミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
This research describes the coordinated signal control of congested street that is the most important among urban traffic control strategies. The object is such congested condition that the queue at an intersection reaches upstream intersection and its influence spreads over network. First, a kinematic wave model was developed based on field observation of queue dynamics and the offset control was optimized by using this model as a submodel. Next, a static equilibrium traffic assignment model and a network simulation were constructed to optimized the offset control from a viewpoint of whole network. Important research results are as follows : (1) It was found from the field observation that the propagation speed of starting shock wave is around 20 km/h. (2) The kinematic wave model was developed to reproduce dynamic phenomenon such as traffic queue building and shock wave propagation along signalized street on computer screen with an animation. A desired flow-density relationship was given in a fuction table considering the results of observation survey so that reproductive ability of real traffic phenomenon was improved. By appolying this model, the optimal control of signal coordination was searched so as to minimize the total delay. (3) The static equilibrium traffic assignment model was constructed to apply to small-scale networks. (4) The network simulation was constructed to apply to small-scale networks. (5) From some computational examples, it was found that the offsets of congested links affect the whole network and the optimal control should be considered from a viewpoint of network, and that the control which gives preferential offsets to non-congested directions instead of congested directions is desirable for optimization of the coordinated signal systems.