Experimental Studies on Driver's Route Choice Behaviour in Actual Road Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  Ehime University, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATO Eiji  Ehime University, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Eng. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60304648)
FUTAGAMI Tohru  Ehime University, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Eng. Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40229084)
KASHIWADANI Masuo  Ehime University, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026254)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntelligent Transport System / Route Choice / Tansport Network / iTS / 道路ネットワーク
Research Abstract
This study focused on the actual driver's route choice behaviour in road networks. Previous studies on route choice behaviour in transport networks were reviewed both theoretical side and observation side. It was found that experimental data in actual networks were very few and route choice models were not sufficiently verified in actual networks. Thus, route choice experiment was made in the actual road network in Matsuyama. Pre-trip route choice and actual route choice including en-route switching were observed through questionnaire survey and onboard survey. Analysis of route choice data of drivers were summarized as follows. Pre-trip route choice behaviour of a driver is assumed to separated into two phases ; path set generation process and choice process. In the first phase, we have proposed an algorithm of extracting a path set between a pair of origin and destination. The screening method using the k-th shortest path algorithm was combined with the EBA(Elimination by Aspects) method. A feasible path set can be extracted from an actual road network. The validity of the proposed algorithm was verified though the comparative study with the Dial's efficient path algorithm. The route choice phase from a feasible set can be described using multiple logit model. We incorporated some variables explaining the complexity of a network. They are the structure of an intersection and the difference of road function along the route. It was found those variables should be involved into route choice model as well as time and cost variables of travel.