Transportation Demand Management as the Environmental Policy for Natural Sightseeing Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Shoshi  Kumamoto University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMOTO Ryuji  Kumamoto University, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253716)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSightseeing Travel Demand / Economic Impacts / Environmental Amenity / Travel Excursion / Input-Output Analysis / Travel Cost Method / Contingency Value Method / 自然型観光地 / 混雑料金 / CVM / TCM
Research Abstract
During the last half of the twentieth century, tourism has become one of the largest and most rapidly growing in the world and domestic economy. Probably, more than any other activity, tourism characterizes aspects of the post-industry. At the same time, tourism represents one of the largest industries in rural area. The development of tourism is now a major objective of many rural areas in Japan as a means to make these areas active economically. If increase of tourists resulting from development of these facilities is to achieve some or all of these objectives, it is necessary to examine the method that can forecast the sightseeing demands and evaluate economic impacts of tourism accurately.
In this research, we have a study on sightseeing travel demand and economic impact analysis of tourism. The reasons that we focus on these subjects are;
1) First, sightseeing is much essential example for travel behavior studies, so the knowledge on sightseeing behavior enables us analyze another t … More ransportation studies.
2) Second, tourism is the largest industries in developing countries as well as rural area, so we have to evaluate the economic impacts of tourism by sightseeing-related projects in advance.
3) However, if we don't try a sustainable development of tourism, we cannot keep attraction of sightseeing area any more. Third, we must have some tools to evaluate natural sightseeing resources economically.
To estimate the sightseeing travel demand, evaluate economic impact by sightseeing-related projects and to evaluate natural resources of sightseeing area, we proposed following results.
1) We developed a sightseeing travel demand forecasting system combined with inter-regional sightseeing flows and staying time and excursion models.
2) An evaluation system on economic impact by sightseeing-related projects by using input-output analysis was proposed.
3) We introduced a evaluation tool to measure natural resources of sightseeing area applying both travel cost and contingent value method. Less