Characteristics for Fluctuation of Saturation Flow Rate at Signalized Intersections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIKATA Shigenori  Department of Civil Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30094270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Takashi  Department of Civil Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90281245)
KATAKURA Masahiko  Department of Civil Engineering, TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60152675)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssignalized intersection / traffic capacity / saturation flow rate / lane width / heavy vehicle / passenger car equivalent / multiple comparison procedure / 交通客量 / 変動分析 / 車頭時間
Research Abstract
The capacity of signalized intersection is decided based on saturation flow rate and signal control method. Therefore, the research on the capacity of signalized intersection is carried out for the saturation flow rate in most case. For the purpose of this study, saturation flow rate was measured in Tokyo and metropolitan suburb signalized intersection. In order to collect measured data of the saturation flow rate, the signalized intersection was selected in proportion to approach width, lane width, and traffic lane number for being a fundamental factor of the saturation flow rate. The observation was carried out by the method for photographing the object approach by video cameras. The results got in this study are as follows.
(1) At present, the same basic value of saturation flow rate was used for any geometric structure condition. However, as a result of the observation, it was confirmed that the saturation flow rate considerably and greatly fluctuate, even if the geometric structure condition is identical.
(2) It was confirmed that the value of saturation flow rate got in this study was 1600〜2200/hour of green and that there was very large fluctuation. Especially, saturation flow rate of the narrow lane widths under 3m was lower than the standard lane widths.
(3) As a result of the detailed analysis of each intersection, the outside data that deviated from the distribution existed, and all these data differed in each intersection. Therefore, it was clarified that the expected values of the saturation flow rate of every intersection varied, and that the saturation flow rate is made to fluctuate.