Development of Importance Analysis for Better Highway Network Reliability under Earthquake Envionment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionMEIJO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  Meijyo University, Faculty of Urban Seicne, Professor, 都市情報学部, 教授 (00135542)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReliability / Importance Analysis / Birnbaum(s structural importance / Highway Network / Reliability Analysis / Crisis Management / Traffic Management / Mitigation of Disaster / 災害道路システム
Research Abstract
Highly reliable highway networks provide sure and stable traffic service by offering drivers alternative routes even when a part of the network is damaged. For successful highway construction and efficient disaster traffic management, the assessment of highway network reliability is important for the network improvement and construction both for normal conditions and abnormal conditions such as disaster, In addition, revelation of important par of the network is required for earthquake proof retrofit program.
This study aims at the development of Importance Analysis for Better Highway Network Reliability under Earthquake Environment, Base on the reliability analysis previously developed by the author name Boolean Algebra Method, the importance analysis method using Birnbaum's structural importance has been developed. The Birnbaum's structural importance indicates the impact of link that the increase or decrease in the link reliability affects the increase or decrease in the terminal reliability.
This method has been applied for the small model network and for the real network of the Kobe existing and future revival network as the case study of the 1995 Kobe Earthquake.