| Project/Area Number |
10650537
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMOTO Ryoko Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40159223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANI Kinya Ishikawa Technical School, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research Associate., 助手 (80290740)
KOMORI Tomoaki Kanazawa University, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50019725)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | activated sludge / sulfate reduction / iron reduction / fulminates bulking / phosphate removal / denitrification / sulfur oxidation / coagulant / 流酸塩還元 / 鉄酸化 / 窒素除去 |
| Research Abstract |
Interactions among sulfur, iron and nitrogen oxidation reduction bacteria, and poly-P accumulation bacteria in the activated sludge was examined to control bulking and nutrient removal. Sulfate reducing bacteria coexisted with sulfur oxidizing bacteria and produced ecological niche in the activated sludge flocs. They accelerated phosphate release in the anaerobic conditions due to produced acetate. Biological iron oxidation and reduction occurred in the activated sludge. Sulfur oxidizing bacteria competed oxygen with iron oxidizing bacteria in the aerobic conditions. In the anaerobic conditions, denitrification, sulfate reduction, iron reduction and phosphate release occurred simultaneously. They occurred according to thermodynamic advantage. Sulfate reducing bacteria competed hydrogen with iron reducing bacteria. Iron coagulant were effective to improve filamentous bulking due to suppress sulfate reduction. They were also effective to suppress production of hydrogen sulfide and phosphate release in the wasted sludge during storage.