| Project/Area Number |
10650539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | DAIDO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI<MASATO Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00157059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEDA Minoru Kyoto University, Dept. of Eng. Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40182852)
MORISAWA Shinsuke Kyoto University Dept. of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026340)
SHIMOJIMA Eiichi Daido Institute of Technology, Dept. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80027276)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | soil acidification / forest decline / field survey / Aluminum toxicity / magnesium shortage / liming / model simulation / column experiment / 調査 / 交換性陽イオン / 間隙水水質 |
| Research Abstract |
Field surveys about soil acidification were carried out at Rokko Mountains and Atsuta Shrine. And the relevancy between soil acidification and tree decline was discussed. For Atsuta Shrine, soil sampled at site 2, where some trees were declined, was only acidified among four sampling sites. But aluminum desolution was less than soil sampled at Washinomiya Shrine, pH which was almost as same as that at point 2. For Rokko Mountains, soil samples were collected at twelve sites. All samples were storongly acidified. We ranked these sites in order of the degree of soil acidification. This rank was almost correlated with the degree of tree decline at 12 sites. The liming effect was discussed experimentally by using the acidified soil in the Rokko Mountains. By the limning, the base saturation(BS) in both O layer soil and A layer soil were recovered. The added calcium was sorbed mainly on the O layer soil before reaching to the A layer soil set under the O layer soil in the experimental column. The liming leached out the magnesium ion previously absorbed in the soil, but the pH in the breakthrough solution kept its influent value. We developed the mathematical model for evaluation of liming effect. The simulation results fit well with the experimental data: those phenomena mentioned above was well reproduced especially on the calcium sorption in O layer soil and no change in pH in soil column effluent. The study for two years was summarized and published as the book-style report.