The Sorption and Desorption Phenomera of Organic Hicro-Polhtants onto Lake and Riven Sadiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20226260)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOrganic Hicro-Pollutants / Sediments / Sorption / Desorption / PAH / Kinetics / Arrificially Synthesized Sediment Components / Batch Experiments / 収着速度 / 脱着速度 / 湖沼底質 / 多環式芳香族化合物 / 微量有機汚染
Research Abstract
The organic micro-pollutants are sorbed by lake and river sediments due to their hydrophobicity. In this reserch, the sorption and desoption phenomena both equilibria and kinetics were investigated by two PAHs (pyrene and 1-aminopyrene) as sorbates and three types of sediment components (i.e., humic acid, sediment synthesized in the laboratory from montmorillonite and amorphous ferrihydrite, and sediment synthesized from humic acid, montmorillonite and amorphous ferrihydrite) as sorbents using batch experiments.
The difference of polarity between two sorbates caused the difference of sorption and desorption phenomena among the components. The humic acid in sediments was considered to interfere the sorption of 1-aminopyrene by the inorganic components.