A distributed simulation model of water quality and storm water using PWRIM and SWMM in combined sewer pipe systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70036458)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdistrubuted PWRI Model / SLOT Model / CSOs / stormwater runoff / combined sewer pipe system / unbanized area / SWMM / 都市域 / スワット・モデル / 汚濁負荷流出モデル / 分布型非定常解析モデル / 雨天時汚濁負荷流出 / 合流式下水道流域 / 都市流域
Research Abstract
Owing to overflows from combined sewer pipe systems, water quality of receiving waters, including urban rivers, in Japan, has become worse year by year. Therefore, appropriate counter-measures that can mitigate the overflows must be developed promptly. In order to achieve this, a practical distributed simulation model of water quality and storm water runoff is investigated, which can simulate precisely both open-channel and surcharged flows and a temporal and spatial variation of runoff-water quality in the pipe systems.
In this research, first PWRI Model, which is a lumped simulation model and was developed by the Public Works Research Institute, Japan, was transformed into a distributed simulation model. Second, PWRI Model was combined with LATERAL Model : these distributed models can simulate precisely storm water runoff with surcharge and a temporal and spatial variation of runoff-water quality in combined sewer pipe systems ; the models can be employed to evaluate the efficiency of various counter-measures that are designed to reduce CSOs and installed in the sewer pipe systems. Finally, the models were applied to a real urban drainage basin, and the adaptability of the models was investigated on the basis of the comparisons of observed and simulated runoff results. As a result, the following were pointed out (1) the agreement between the observed and simulated results, at this stage, is not necessarily adequate throughout the comparisons ; (2) the simulation model can reproduce well the runoff characteristics of pollutants influenced by flow regulations ; (3) the simulation model can be used to examine the efficiency of counter-measures mitigating CSOs.