Study of evaluation of natural environment preservation by the measurment of the natural environmental sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tadamasa  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・土木工学科, 助教授 (80085464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Kiyonori  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Civi1 Engineering Research Assistant, 工学部・土木工学科, 助手 (90128968)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Archtecture, Research Assistant, 工学部・建築学科, 助手 (50094925)
花渕 健一  東北工業大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 主任技師
佐伯 吉勝  東北工業大学, 工学部・土木工学科, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsan environment sound / living environment sound (artificial acoustic source) / natural environment sound (non-artificial acoustic source) / equivalent continuous weighted sound pressure level / environmental resources / environmental surveying / soundscape / natural environmental preservation / 自然環境音 / 生活環境音 / 自然環境保全状態
Research Abstract
We take a position that all sound is reconsidered as "an environment sound" by this research. Then it is separated "an environment sound" into a "living environmental sound (artificial acoustic source)" and a "natural environmental sound (non-artificial acoustic source)" by a kind. Specially, there were a few observation cases for the "natural environmental sound", generally an observation method and an evaluation method aren't decided at present.
A noise measurement is used for the observation of the natural environment sound in the natural forest (the rich space of the natural environment). In addition, it is investigated about a sound structure by a tree cesus and a topographical survey. The equivalent noise level which was easy to compare with a living environment sound was adopted as a value of the evaluation of the natural environment sound.
Three observation points are installed in the investigation applicable area. We could grasp a characteristic and a variance about the equivalent noise level from the result of three fixed-point observations. By these results, the possibility of index-ization was suggested. About grasping of the sound structure in a forest, a possibility of clustering is suggested by an analysis of the forest stand which was investigate by the tree census in field of forest science.