Project/Area Number |
10650543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MONIWA Takeo TOKAI UNIVERSITY School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30056163)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | water purification / advanced water purification / advanced oxidation process / ozonation / UV / hydro peroxide / fumic substance / disinfections byproduct / 臭素酸 |
Research Abstract |
The results of studies for last two years have proved that advanced oxidation processes (AOP) are more available than ozonation only for decomposition of dissolved organic matters. Whereas it was well known that many byproducts were produced on this processes because of oxidation capability. Especially in case of exist of bromide ion in raw water, bromide are oxidized and finally produce bromate. It is indicated that bromate is carcinogenic substance. Then it should be recognized to control bromate production on ozonation and AOPs. In this Year, Characteristics of bromate produced by AOP as ozonation with hydrogen peroxide, ozonation with UV irradiation and ozonation alone as blank is studied. A summary of the results is shown as follows : (1) Incase of exist of bromide ion in raw water, decomposition of fumic substances is obstructed, because hypobromous acid is first produced and bromate ion is continually produced by hydroxyl radical. (2) On ozonation with hydro peroxide, decomposition of humic substances is not obstructed, because of no production of hypobromous acid and no consumption of hydroxyl radical. (3) On ozonation with UV irradiation, all of bromide ion consumed is converted to bromate ion. (4) In case of AOP treatment for raw water with bromide ion, Ozonation with hydro peroxide process is better than other processes because of control of bromate production. (5) The oxidation pathway of bromide ion is considered three courses. Course of bromate production via intermediate hypobromous acid is most important pathway.