Production Process of Nitrous oxide and Countermeasure in Landfill Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ayako  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10131830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
HAHASHIMA Masataka  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLandfill / Nitrous oxide / Production mechanism / Incineration residue / Nitrifyer / Denitrifyer / Chemical reduction / Landfill type / 化学的還元反応 / 脱空菌 / N_2O同位体比 / 鉄酸化細菌
Research Abstract
Recently, an incineration is becoming a main intermediate waste processing method due to high waste reduction efficiency in volume and weight in Japan. Therefore, the amount of incineration residue is increasing in landfill and the quality of landfilled waste changed to inorganic material. Consequently, the generation amount of methane and carbon dioxide form the landfill decreased. But the nitrogen compounds such as ammonium and nitrate still remain and it is possible to produce the nitrous oxide which has five times as high in the greenhouse effect as methane on nitrification and denitrification process. So, we carried out the experiment using the landfill modeled lysimeters and the shaking tests to clarify the production process of nitrous oxide and to find out a countermeasure against the production of nitrous oxide in landfill mainly disposed or the incineration residue. The results of this research are summarized as follows ;
1) In landfill mainly disposed of the incineration resi … More due, the nitrous oxide is produced on the biological oxidation of ammonium (nitrification) and the chemical reduction of nitrate.,
2) Nitrification take place by nitrifyer and chemical reduction by the catalysis of metal such as ferrous and cuprous compounds including in the incineration residue.,
3) Production activity of nitrous oxide on anaerobic condition is higher than on aerobic.,
4) Ratio of nitrous oxide production to the nitrogen decrease amount is 0.38% in incineration residue only and 0.10% incombustibles on chemical reduction and 0.33% on biological nitrification.,
5) Production rate of nitrous oxide is higher in the landfill only disposed of the incineration residue than that the mixture of incineration residue and incombustibles.,
6) This is due to the decline of chemical reduction activity by the oxidation activity which incombustibles may have.,
7) It was estimated that the generation amount of nitrous oxide from landfill is 5.42〜8.92 t-NィイD22ィエD2O/year.,
8) Countermeasures against nitrous oxide production are to be more aerobic in landfill layer and to avoid the disposing of incineration residue only. Less