Research into Commercial Application of Urban Ordinary Business Waste as Refuse-Derived Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Ryuji  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Engineering, Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (20131849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUFUJI Yasushi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40078663)
HANASHIMA Masataka  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078624)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRefuse-derived fuel / Ordinary business waste / Non-recyclable paper / Thermal energy / Resource-recycling / Boiler facilities / 減量化
Research Abstract
This paper describes research into the manufacture of refuse-derived and its effective use as thermal energy as resource-recycling system for society. In the first year an investigation was made of the quality and quantity of non-recyclable, combustible materials from urban ordinary business waste required to manufacture refuse-derived fuel.
The amount of such material available from ordinary business waste found to be about 75 tons/day, so that approximately 25% of ordinary business waste could be recovered as refuse-derived fuel. In the second year private corporations and public facilities with boilers and related equipment were surveyed, via questionnaires and interviews, to determine what conditions applied to the use of refuse-derived for use were found to be that existing boiler facilities could use the fuel without modification, and that incineration residue processing would accepted by local government authority. Reasons cited for not utilizing refuse-derived fuel included the fact that no facilities using such fuel exist, costs associated with facility modification, increase labor and personnel expense, consideration for the local neighborhood, and methods of storing refuse-derived fuel.
The use of urban refuse-derived fuel was found to contribute to a reduction in waste quantity, but refuse-derived fuel will require resolution of issues related to thermal energy and balance and commercial cost balance before it achieves general utilization.