Development of organic matter removal Down-flow Hanging Sponge-cubes reactor for drinking water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Nobuo  Nagaoka College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (30193072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Akiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70169035)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Nagaoka College of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 環境都市工学科, 助手 (40259841)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrganic matter / Organo-halides / Down-flow Hanging Sponge-cubes reactor / 低栄養細菌 / 変異原性 / ゼラチン層
Research Abstract
Pollution of tap water by Organo-halides becomes a big problem. Some of them are carcinogenic or mutagenic. Organo-halides are generated from chlorine and organic matter in water filtering plant. Chlorine is necessary for disinfecting of drinking water. Reduction of organic matter in raw water would solve the organo-halides pollution.
In order to reduce organic matter in raw water, Down-flow Hanging Sponge-cubes reactor was proposed in this research. The reactor was 2m long. The sponge-cubes were made of urethane. Each side of the cubes was 1.5cm long.
Artificial raw water was made from leaf mold and corn steep liquor for this reactor. Total organic carbon (TOC) of the water was 4mg/l. 3 conditions of hydraulic retention time (HRT), which were 3h, 6h and 12h, were adopted. TOC and A260 were measured before and after treatment to evaluate the efficiency of the reactor.
At the retention time of 3h, in the first 10 days 18% of TOC was reduced. The average reduction rate (HRT : 3h) of TOC in the first 100 days was 28%. The average reduction rate (HRT : 3h) of TOC from 300ィイD1thィエD1 day to 440ィイD1thィエD1 day was 42%. At the HRT of 6h and 12h, TOC was also reduced. However, the most efficient HRT was 3h. At the 3 conditions HRT, A260 was also reduced. However, the reactor was more efficient for TOC than A260.