New development of Tropospheric chemical transport model coupled with regional metoeorological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UNO Itsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90234161)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMesoscale Meteorolgy Model / Atmospheric Diffusion / Urban Meteorology / Chemical Transport model / Yellow Sand / Sulfate / Acid rain / 海陸風 / 酸性雨
Research Abstract
A new on-line dust tracer model coupled with a regional scale meteorological model was developed. As a meteorological driver, the Regional Atmospheric Modeling System (RAMS ; Pielke et al., 1992) is used to simulate the regional scale 3-D meteorological field including boundary-layer turbulence, cloud and precipitation. Microphysics module in RAMS is capable of simulating meso-scale clouds and precipitation phenomena.
A new tracer model is fully coupled with RAMS, and this is a unique approach because the regional meteorological conditions such as precipitation, cloud microphysics, diurnal cycle of boundary-layer turbulence play significant role in the wet deposition and vertical diffusion of tracers. The on-line tracer model runs with same time step as the RAMS, so that all the on-line meteorological information such as 3-D wind field, boundary-layer turbulence, surface fluxes and precipitation amount is directly used by the tracer model at every time step.
Urban cloud street was first simulated and intensive evaluation was conducted. Then yellow sand transport episode from Asian continent to Japan and North America that occurred in April 1998 is simulated. Developed model was also applied over east Asian sulfate transport phenomena, and model annual simulation showed the good agreement with surface observation.