Development of eco-engineering system using technique of reproduction and inhabitation of benthos on tideland and shallow sea area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Yuuhei  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Reserch Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, Executive Resercher, 循環型社会形成推進・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUOCHI Motoyuki  National insutitute for Environmental Studies, Reserch Center for Material Cycles and Waste Manegement, Senior Resercher, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・主任研究員 (50260188)
XU Kaiqiu  National insutitute for Environmental Studies, Watershed Environments and Management Reserch Project, senior resercher, 流域圏環境管理研究プロジェクト, 主任研究員 (20250722)
WATANABE Makoto  National insutitute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Biology Division, Director, 生物圏環境研究領域, 領域長 (10132870)
須藤 隆一  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70109916)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironmental ecology engineering / Environmental load / Benthos / Fixation / Water quality purification / Artificial Tideland / Eco-engineering / 人口干潟 / 水質浄化能 / 有用海産物 / 生態工学 / 千潟生態系 / 定着化技術 / 環境要因 / 底生動物 / 人工千潟 / 干潟生態系 / Neanthes japonica / 汚泥減量化 / 硝化脱室 / 硝化細菌
Research Abstract
Tideland bench-scale experimental model was established to evaluate the influence of heavy oil as an index of environmental pollution substance on the performance of mesocosm systems that consist of lugworms and short-neck clams and bacteria living in tideland.
As a result, compared with lugworms, a littleneck clam's susceptibility was higher to environmental load. It was found that water quality in the system declined due to the presence of the organic mater from the carcass, whereas, with the existing of lugworm, water quality decline was not so serious. It suggested that lugworm living in benthos, has the possibility of maintaiuing purification capability under existence of heavy oil. Moreover, it was thought that bacteria increased by heavy oil that can be treated as an organic matter, and the organic matter was further reduced by predation of lugworms after decomposition and purification by bacteria. The results investigated in KASAI artificial tideland and SANNBANNSE natural tideland showed that COD purification ability, the species of microorganisms and the amount of biomass in the area which the depth is less than 3-meter in SANNBANNSE natural tideland were higher than those in KASAI artificial tideland. The COD purification ability in the natural tideland is two-fold higher than that in the artificial one. It is clear that the proper structure is important for the tideland purification function from a biological, physical and chemical point of view. From the results conducted in preceding year, it also suggested that by devising reproduction/fixing technology of benthos purification function could be strengthened in the tideland system.