The effect of the spatial difference in seismic motions on the dynamic response of large-scale spatial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Motohiko  New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, New Urban and Architectural Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (90005471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSAKA Masato  Graduate School of Engineering, Disaster Control Research Center, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
UEMATSU Yasushi  Department of Architecture and Building Science, Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60151833)
藤本 勝成  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (50271888)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslarge-scale spatial structures / spatially varying seismic motion / soil-structure interaction / scale effect of structures / close natural frequencies / subsurface irregularity / sub-structure method / vertical response properties / 構造―地盤相互作用 / 構造の規模 / スブストラクチャー法 / ウェーブパッセジ効果 / サイトレスポンス効果 / 1次元波動伝播理論 / 2次元波動伝播理論 / 上下方向応答
Research Abstract
With the recent increase in number of large-scale spatial structures, and with the further extension in the horizontal scale of them, it is becoming a new problem to estimate the effect of the spatial variation in input seismic motions on the dynamic response of such structures. In the present research, the effect of subsurface irregularity in the seismic ground motion on the dynamic response of a large-scale single-layer latticed spherical shell was analyzed.
In the first year, the influence of both the wave-passage effect and the site-response effect on the structure was numerically made clear, and in the current year, the effects of soil-structure interaction, the scale of the structure, the size of the members' section and the lattice-density were systematically analyzed. The four typical soil patters which are composed of tow different soil layers and distinguished from each other by the formation of a cliff, a slope, a valley or a ridge. The sub-structure method was applied to the … More analysis in which the soil-structure interaction was considered.
It was shown that the phase difference caused by the wave-passage effect or the site-response effect and the amplitude difference caused by the site-response effect especially amplify the vertical response, inclusive of the structure's symmetric response.
It was clearly shown that the response is substantially reduced by considering the soil-structure interaction but still larger than that caused by the spatially uniform seismic motion.
The correlations between the spatial variations of seismic motion and the above mentioned structure's geometrical properties were examined. It was clarified that the response changes according to the structure's natural frequencies and the resonance frequency of the ground surface motion and is not directly affected by the structure's scale itself, and further that the close natural frequencies, which is promoted by the lattice density, causes the amplification of the vibration modes of higher order. Less