Study on simultaneous heat and mass tranfer in concrete at elevated temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NUMAO Tatsuya  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90164649)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsconcrete / heating / temperature / humidity / heat conduction / moisture diffusion / material properties / 水分移動 / 熱移動 / モルタル
Research Abstract
In this study, experiments and analysis were carried out to investigate the phenomena of simultaneous heat conduction and moisture diffusion in concrete at elevated temperatures.
Material properties of concrete for these phenomena were studied experimentally. Furthermore, analytical studies were carried out to describe the drying process of heated concrete at elevated temperature.
As the results of the experimental studies, influence of moisture content and temperature on these material properties were estimated. Especially, it was shown that heat conduction, specific heat, and specific gravity of concrete are mainly affected by moisture condition, and that the sorption isotherm and moisture conduction are significantly influenced not only by relative humidity but also by temperature.
Diffusion coefficient was discussed by using the results of the sorption isotherm and moisture conduction. The diffusion coefficient of cementitious material is influenced by temperatures, and it's tendency at temperature 70 degree C is remarkably different from at 20 degree C.
Simultaneous heat and mass transfer process in concrete can be simulated by separating the phenomenon into two processes and by means of finite element method.