Shear Behavior in Fracture Process Zone of Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yasuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (50196408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (10143661)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsConcrete / Fracture Process Zone / Shear Behavior / Shear Retention Factor / Crack Width / Shear Displacement / Normal Load / ひび割れたコンクリート
Research Abstract
Most cracks in concrete structures are initiated first by the largest principle stress, and propagate under subsequent shear and transverse compression or tension. A biaxial testing device, with which the vertical and horizontal load as well as displacement can be independently controlled by closed-loop servo systems, has been developed in order to establish the shear behavior in cracked concrete. The shear tests on specimens containing narrow cracks (fracture process zone introduced by the tensile test in displacement control) have been carried out maintaining either normal displacement or load across the crack surface constant. The relation of normal and shear stresses to crack opening and sliding displacements was discussed and distinguished by the boundary conditions of the normal direction across the crack surface. Several expressions which give shear retention factor, β, and relations between shear displacement and normal load in cracks have been derived based on biaxial test results.