| Project/Area Number |
10650559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAGAWA Akira The Faculty of Engineering Shinshu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00017922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十田 博 建設省建築研究所, 第三研究部, 主任研究員 (40242664)
HIROSHI Isoda Building Research Institute Ministry of Construction, Senior Researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | timber structure / wooden post and beam frame / brace / multi-direction / response / analysis / seismic analysis / 木造軸組構法 / 筋かり |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we did the dynamic response analysis under Multi-Directional Ground Motion using a Vertical Planes Model, and 3D-structure Model. These Models made up of Members and Joints as the minimum unit. 1. About Vertical Planes Model, we considered the seismic response under only horizontal or horizontal and vertical ground motion. The results are as follows. (1) Vertical ground motion has not influence on Response Displacement. (2) Vertical ground motion increases Maximum Axial Force of the columns about 20%, braces about 5%. (3) And we considered about the deformation at joints. 2. About 3D-structure Model, we considered the seismic response under One-Directional (NS or EW) or Bi-Directional (NS and EW) ground motion. The results are as follows. (1) The vectorial sum of Response Displacement (NS, EW) under One-Directional ground motion were almost the same as result of Bi-Directional ground motion. (2) Maximum Tensional Axial Force of the corner columns was almost the same as result of One-Directional ground motion (NS or EW). And Bi-Directional ground motion increases Maximum Axial Force of them about 30%.