Reliability design of rigid flames with the aim of system reliability and individual modal reliabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Yoshio  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Toyofumi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90242932)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSYSTEM RELIABILITY / PLASTIC COLLAPSE / DISCRETE OPTIMARITY / GENETIC ALGORITHM / COLLAPSE MECHANISM / RELIABILITY DESIGN / ULTIMATE LIMIT / SERVICEABILITY LIMIT / スキーマ / 信頼性解析 / 破壊モード / 組合せ最適化問題
Research Abstract
When the dispersion of material strength and loads are considered, the system reliability of a frame is one performance of a structure, and the reliability design can be regarded as a kind of performance designs. The reliability design has some problems such as evaluation methods of the system reliability, generation methods of individual collapse modes and so on. In the present study the reliability-based minimum weight design of rigid frames for both serviceability and ultimate limit states is developed. Moreover, design data on the limit state design such as a relationship between the system reliability index and modal reliability indices are presented. The results of this study are summarized as follows.
1. The limit state functions for both serviceability and ultimate limit states are formulated. By means of this function value, the limit state of frames can be distinguished.
2. As an evaluation method for the system reliability, a convenient successive approximation method using the first- and second- order statistical values is proposed.
3. An efficient searching technique for collapse modes with larger failure probability is proposed. The schema greedy method, which is a kind of genetic algorithm, is applied to this method.
4. The methodology of the reliability-based minimum weight design is presented, and the structure in the actually scale can be analyzed in the practical amount of calculation. The relationship between modal reliabilities and the system reliability will be investigated after this.
Although this study has not always achieved the research goals sufficiently, the convenient method for evaluation of the system reliability and the searching technique for predominant collapse modes are remarkable results.