Optimal Damper Placement for Non-propertionally Damped Building Structures Supported by Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI Izuru  Kyoto University, Gradnate School of Engineering, Assoc, Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20155055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOptimal damper placement / structural control / structure-ground interaction / random vibration / building structural design / critical excitation / design earthguake / 最適ダンパ-配置 / 不規則振動 / ダンパー最適配置 / 構造物-地盤連成系 / 最適設計 / 設計感度解析 / 非比例減衰 / 制振構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a new method optimal added viscous damper placement in non-proportionally damped building structures supported by grounds. The following results have been obtained in this project.
1. A new method of optimal added viscous damper placement has been developed for a shear building supported by a ground. The overall model is a with non-proportional damping. The nonlinearity of the ground has been taken into account by an equivalent linear model. The original steepest direction search algorithm has been applied to the complicated model to find the optimal position and capacity of dampers. Several design examples have been obtained for various ground conditions and it has been disclosed that the relation of the fundamental natural period of the building with that of the ground is the key for clarifying the effects of grounds on the effective damper placement.
2. To disclose the effect of the supporting member stiffness on the effective damper placement, a Maxwell-type model has been introduced. It has been found that the decrease of the supporting-member stiffness reduces the performance of the dampers. A new method has been developed to include such effects of supporting members.
3. A new method of critical excitation has been developed. It has been shown that a robust method of optimal damper placement can be developed by adopting the critical excitation as the input ground motion. Stationary and nonstationary critical excitations have been derived.