Nonlinear Model of RC Columns Considering Axial Collapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Manabu  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture & Building Science, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20210768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takaya  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture & Building Science, Graduate School of Eng., Research Assoc, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50305421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRC column / axial load carrying capacity / collapse / deformation increment / loading path / failure surface / buckling / fiber model / 主筋の履歴劣化 / 中間層の層崩壊 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 柱 / 2方向 / 片振り / 両振り / 軸崩壊 / 圧壊
Research Abstract
During the 1995 Kobe earthquake, about thirty concrete buildings suffered complete collapse at an intermediate story. To study such collapse, seismic tests of RC columns subjected to rather low axial load corresponding to the intermediate story were conducted. The loading path was a test parameter. The ultimate limit state, as was defined as state of the loss of axial load carrying capacity or collapse, was mainly discussed. The major findings from the test are, 1) the lateral deformation and axial deformation at the ultimate limit state vary depending on the deformation path imposed on each specimen, and 2) on the contrary, the deformation increment ratio, a ratio of vertical deformation increment to lateral deformation increment at the ultimate limit state does not vary depending on the deformation path, the reason for which can be explained by plastic theory in such that the collapse occurs when the failure surface is reduced to a certain size.
The fiber model analysis was applied to simulate the test results, where the hysteresis deterioration of steel due to buckling was considered. Although the computed results did not agree fully well with the observations, they were much better than the results derived from the analysis without considering the buckling.