APPLICATION OF HIGH TOUGHNESS CONCRETE FOR RC MEMBERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITSUTAKA Yoshinori  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20177877)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordshigh toughness concrete / fiber reinforced concrete / right weight concrete / fracture mechanics / bond property / earthquake walls / RC members / panel members / 収縮特性 / 高靱性 / コンクリート / 軽量化 / 省エネルギー
Research Abstract
In this research, experiments on the improvement of toughness of high strength concrete were performed, and the application on the high toughness concrete for the RC members was investigated.
The research results are as follows, 1) Mixing method and the relation of the specific gravity and strength properties for the high-strengthened right weight aerated concrete were cleared, 2) Influences of fiber contents and curing age on the fracture parameters of high-strength concrete were clarified, 3) Influence of the matrix strength, air content and fiber content on the fracture properties of high-strengthened right-weight concrete was cleared, 4) Influence of fiber content, strength and the adding volume of air forming agent on the flexural properties of high-strengthened right-weight concrete panel was clarified, 5) Bond properties of high-strengthened right-weight concrete was examined and the relationship of fracture toughness and bond properties was indicated, 6) Application of ultra-light weight fiber reinforced concrete for the increased earthquake resisting walls was studied and the efficiency of the use of ultra-light weight fiber reinforced concrete was cleared, 7) Fracture parameters of concrete was surveyed and the evaluation method of the fracture parameter for high toughness concrete was proposed.