Shear Behavior of Reinforced Concrete Beam-Column Joints Subjected to Bi-Lateral and Varying, Axial Loads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70204922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Shinji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Dept.of Architecture, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10322348)
小山 明男  東京都立大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (90285099)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Beam-Clumn Joint / Bi-Lateral Loading / Shear / Anchorage / Earthquake Resistant Design / 付着 / 変動軸力 / 地震応答 / 上下動
Research Abstract
Two three-dimensional interior beam-column joint subassemblage specimens removed from a reinforced concrete space frame were tested to investigate failure mechanism in a joint panel under bi-lateral and axial loading. The anchorage ability of beam bars within a joint was chosen as a test parameter. Steel plates were placed at the beam critical sections in one specimen to carry directly the anchorage reaction force from beam longitudinal bars to the joint panel concrete. Slabs were not placed in both specimens for simplified path of load transfer. Concrete compressive strength was 23 MPa. Result of the plane beam-column joint specimen tested last year was compared with that of three-dimensional specimens to research on the effect of transverse beams to joint behavior. All specimens failed in joint shear. Following conclusions are drawn from the test.
(1) Horizontal load carrying capacity for three-dimensional specimen with beam bar anchorage plates at beam critical sections and cracked t … More ransverse beams was enhanced to 1.1 times that without anchorage plates and 1.3 times that for plane specimen without transverse beams.
(2) Joint shear capacity was enhanced by confining action due to anchorage plates against the out-plane expansion of joint core concrete. On the other hand, anchorage plates at beam critical sections caused bond deterioration along beam bars within a joint because development length of beam bars was limitted equally to a column depth by the plate.
(3) Transverse beams framing into a joint contributed to enhance joint shear strength by the restriction to both expansion and damage of joint core concrete. Confining force by transverse beams to joint concrete was one fourth approximately of tensile force of longitudinal beam bars in loading direction.
(4) The shape of bi-directional interaction in joint shear capacity was regarded as not circle but square under bi-lateral loading in three-dimensional subassemblage specimens. This means that safety to earthquake excitations can be maintained for reinforced concrete beam-column joint in actual frames by designing joints to shear forces in each direction independently. Less