A STUDY ON EVALUATION INDEX AND METHOD OF REMOVAL PERFORMANCE OF SCRIBBLING FOR FINISHING MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Isamu  NIHON UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKUTA Hiroki  NIHON UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT, 生産工学部, 副手 (30307813)
YUASA Noboru  NIHON UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY,LECTURER, 生産工学部, 講師 (00230607)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscribbling / test method / evaluation method / finishing material / removal performance of scribbling / 色差 / 落書き除去 / 仕上材料
Research Abstract
The actual conditionof scribbling, hearing with superintendent of facility and cleaning trader were investigated in Funabashi-city. And the evaluation index and testing method were studied to propose the test method for scribbling. As a results, The test method is proposed as follows ; The scribbling is drown on the test material by spray paint and marking pen colored black, red and blue. The test material is preserved in 20 deg. Room for 7 days and then heated at 50 deg. For 1 day. The scribbling on test material is removed by ethyl alcohol and cloth for 30 minutes. The removal performance of scribbling for material is evaluated by color difference between before scribbling and after removed. Evaluation method of removal performance of scribbling for the finishing materials is as follows ; Level A : 'Perfect removed' less than 5 of color difference, Level B : 'pretty removed' more than 5 to less than 15 of color difference, Level C : 'slightly removed' more than 15 to less than 25 of color difference, Level D : 'barely removed' more than 25 to less than 35 of color difference, Level E 'non removed' more than 35 of color difference. As a results, anti-scribbling materials, plastics and steel show the Level A, woods and concrete show Level C to D, wall coating with rough surface shows Level E.
The proposed test method can be evaluated the removal performance of scribbling for finishing materials.