| Project/Area Number |
10650575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Takashige faculty of home economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMURA Noriko Musashino Women's Junior College, lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (10257074)
KASAHARA(NODA) Chizuko faculty of home economics, research associate, 家政学部, 助手 (80270221)
HIRATA Kyoko faculty of home economics, lecturer, 家政学部, 講師 (70228782)
HISAGI Akie Bunka Women's University, faculty of art and design, lecturer, 造形学部, 講師 (00259706)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | horizontal vibration / perception threshold / performance assessment / life environment / circumferential factor / prescience / visual sensation / wind load / 居住性能 |
| Research Abstract |
The past studies on perception threshold of horizontal vibration were based on the results of experiments in a condition different from the actual life environment. In this study, vibration tests to subjects in a condition approximating a living environment, and its purpose is to investigate evaluation of perception threshold of horizontal vibration suitable for daily life. This study focuses on subjects' situation and visual sensation as they influence their perception threshold of horizontal vibration. In the case where the subjects are expecting the vibration, they can perceive smaller acceleration vibrations. However, in the case where the subjects are not expecting the vibration and are relaxed by television etc., the perception threshold becomes higher. As a comparison of the past experimental results, the subjects' consciousness of vibration has the most influence on the perception threshold, and that depends on the methods of evaluating the perception threshold. And results of questionnaires show that visual and auditory sensation influence perception threshold. So experiments have been carried out to determine the sense of horizontal vibration where subjects can see the view from a window. The visual situation has the greatest influence on vibration perception, and this is closely connected with vibration amplitude. Vibrations can not be perceived physically in the low frequency and small acceleration range, but they can be recognized visually as movement of the view. Therefore, many subjects can perceive vibrations when they can see the view. From the results, the investigators evaluate perception thresholds of horizontal vibration in consideration of circumferential factors and rank them relative to the past guidelines.