Research on repair and regeneration of the surface layer of the architectural concrete building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNIIGATA INSTETUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
CHINO Shigeo  NIIGATA INSTETUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Yoshihide  NIIGATA INSTETUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00278079)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsArchitectural concrete / Failure of the concrete surface laver / Solidity-ness of the surface laver / Surface contamination / Water cement ratio / Flow distribution / Repair / Polymer cement mortar / コンクリートの色差 / 塩分侵入 / 表面仕上げ / 表層部の不具合 / 耐久性 / 補修再生工法 / 汚れ / コンクリート表面劣化 / コンクリート表面補修 / ひび割れ / 鉄筋腐食
Research Abstract
Surface and surface layer of the concrete are the very important positions which relate to durability and design of the architectural concrete structure.This study studied degradation phenomenon and countermeasure. As a result of the research, the fact like the following clarified.
1. The failure in the new construction reaches the wide range. Especially, incidence such as the pin-hole and rock poket of the surface is big.
2. Organization and property of the surface part change by the depth from the surface. The quality of the concrete is related on the degree of the change. Water cement ratio water content per unit volume of concrete and curing condition were dominant.
3. Degradation of concrete surface had a close relation to flow distribution around building surface.The three-dimensional numerical simulation of turbulence was effective in order to evaluate this relation.
4. The bilayer finish is indispensable to the repair of the concrete surface.Material and mix proportion basic data of the cement mortar using the polymer dispersion were presented. The effectiveness of the finish was confirmed from exposure experimental result in Nii-gata, Hamamatsu and Okinawa region for the 2 years.
Based on the above fact, repair regeneration method of the surface layer of the architectural concrete building was proposed.