Stress Transferring Mechanism of Joint Connected S Member with RC Member in Series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasushi  Osaka Insti.of Tech. Tech., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10102998)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHybrid Structure / RCS Joint / Embedment Length / Improvement of Seismic Performance / Prying Mechanism / Truss Mechanism / Bearing Strength / Frictional Strength / 終局耐力
Research Abstract
In 1998, to clarify stress transferring mechanism of the joint connected reinforced concrete member with the steel member in series, four specimens were tested. All specimens had reinforced concrete member with a section of 2000×300 mm and the steel member with a flange width of 100 mm and a depth of 200 mm. The transverse reinforcement ratio in the joints was 0.64% for all specimens. Experimental variable was the length of the steel member embedded in the reinforced concrete member. The length of the embedded steel member was 200, 400, 600 and 800 mm. Pure bending was applied at the joint. From the test results, the following remarks can be drawn ; 1) The mechanism of stress transfer from the steel member to the reinforced concrete member was clarified theoretically. 2) On the basis of this mechanism, a method capable of predicting the ultimate strength was proposed. 3) The predictions were shown to be in good agreement with the test results. 4) From test result, it was shown that the … More embedded length of three times the depth of the steel member is necessary to develop the ultimate flexural strength of the member.
In 1999, three joint details were proposed to improve performance of the joint with short embedded length. Joint details with additional transverse reinforcing bars at the beginning and the end of the embedded steel member, and plate welded at the end of the embedded steel member and additional longitudinal and transverse reinforcing bars were proposed. Furthermore, joint detail with diagonal reinforcing bars at the reinforced concrete part of the joint was also proposed. To verify the effectiveness of proposed joint details, four specimens were tested. The dimensions and reinforcement of the member were similar to the specimens carried out in 1998. From test result, it was shown that additional transverse reinforcing bars at the beginning and the end of the embedded steel member and plate welded at the end of the embedded steel member were effective to increase the ultimate strength of the joint. Less