Project/Area Number |
10650580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NOZOE Hisashi Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境学部, 教授 (00135815)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Structure supported by Piles / Prediction of Seismic Response / Multi-Layer / Pile Group Foundation / Dynamic Impedance / Effective Input Motion / Simple Estimation / 杭支持建築物 |
Research Abstract |
1. Dynamic analysis and simple estimation of dynamic characteristics for soil-pile group system (1) An analytical model has been made for two layer-pile group foundation system considering end bearing piles or floating piles. By the simple model of physically approximated soil, one simply estimated in expornential expression for characteristics of pile group from short-rigid pile to long-frexible pile. The inertial interaction of super structure under seismic exitation, that is the impedance problem, one simply estimated not only vertical and horizontal impedances but also rotational and coupling impedances. (2) Based on the proposed simple model, one simply estimated verical, horiozontal and rocking transfer functions as the effective input motion of pile group foundation. 2. Numerical analyses and discussions (1) Numerical analyses have been performed for two layer-pile group foundation system. one discussed characteristics of pile group foundation due to variation of the principal parameters : number of pile, closest pile spacing, ratio of pile length to its radius, ratio of rigidity of pile to soil. It was seen that dynamic impedances of 10×10 pile group could be obtained with sort time of calculations. (2) It was seen in the proposeed procedure that the transfer functions and the seismic response of structure supported by pile settled in the two-layer have been predicted simply with sort time of calculations.