Research on evaluation of dwelling interior seismic risk caused by Furniture and appliances in an earthquake using interactive CAD environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitomi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10201807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIMOTO Koichi  Yamaguchi University, faculty of Engineering, Reserch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50263794)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArchitectural damage in earthquakes / Building contents / Vulnerability function of furniture / Interior damage estimation / 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake / 1993 Kushiro oki earthquake / CAD software / Human casualty in earthquakes / 家具転倒 / 室内散乱被害 / 負傷危険度 / 室内被害予測 / 住宅室内安全
Research Abstract
In case of an earthquake in which structural damages to dwellings are not serious, interior damage of dwelling contents such as furniture and daily items cause occupants injured, cause fires, or prevent occupants from evacuating outside safely. Furniture, electric appliances and other objects in housing environment tend to increase in size and in number, and storage space tend to be in shortage. Percentage of households taking preventive measures of fixing furniture to walls is from 5% to 15% and is very row.
In order to improve earthquake safety of dwelling indoor environment, it is important for the residents themselves to understand extents of earthquake risk by falling furniture and scattering daily objects and reduction of the risk by rearranging furniture in a house or by reducing number of furniture. It will be effective to estimate earthquake interior damage quantitatively and to visualize the results of estimation for better understanding by ordinary citizens.
This study analyzed questionnaire data of building damage, interior damage, human casualty and seisimic intensity conducted after the 1995 Hanshin-Awaji earthquake and derived vulnerability function of furniture as a function of seismic intensity. Using CAD software environment for PC, a software is developed to input dwelling plan, to arrange furniture in a space, to estimate damage pattern under the assumption of variable seismic intensity. Estimation results are indicated with 3 dimensional view of interior space. The software also indicates effects of interior damage mitigation by various measures in consideration.