System Idification of Aerodynatnic Response of High Rise Building by GA and Fuzzy Active Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKANAN Hiroo  osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (20111924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 宏昭  財団法人日本建築総合試験所, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJet / Genetic Algorithm / Aerodynamic Control System / Kaman Vortex / System Identification / アクティブ制御 / 空力振動
Research Abstract
The controlling force by control equipment cannot sufficiently demonstrate the effect, when strong wind that exceeded some limits, affects the structure. Therefore in this study the jet is utilized as an actuator in the control system of high-rise building that vibrates by the wind. Whether to control the pressure distribution on the model side is possible by the jet is examined experimentally. The jet is blown out from the windward corners of the model. It was recognized experimentally that the side pressure was changed by the jet. The experimental result by the periodic jet shows the interaction with Karman vortex. The effect of slowly changed the jet on the surface pressure shows the quasi-steady phenomenon. These experimental results got here means that the jet can be utilized as an actuator of control system.
The effect of the air which remains in the valve becomes a problem for the 2 directional valve, when the jet spouting period is short. Using the trigonal magnetic valve could solve this problem.
It becomes the importance that the control system using the jet keeps spouting timing and jet stream quantity of the jet to the optimum condition. The control system has been composed of 2 personal computers for the fuzzy control and parameter search. As a result of the experiment in the wind tunnel, it was possible to search 2 optimal parameters.
The method for applying genetic algorithm (GA) as a method for estimating aerodynamic force that affects in the building vibration was examined by the personal computer. It is the method in which the genetic algorithm is comparatively easily estimable without limiting to the linearity. The validity of GA was verified for a nonlinear model of the self-excited aerodynamic force.