Development of Controlling Technologies of Indoor Air Environment in Highly Airtight and Insulated Living Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANAOKA Chikao  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00019770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISIMA Takamasa  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Natural Science and Technology, Research assistant, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30303259)
FURUUCHI Masami  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70165463)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslayered ventilation / VOC / TiOィイD22ィエD2-nano particles / Dust re-suspension / Room ventilation / Ventilation system / Visualization of flow / Conformability control / 高気密・高断熱 / 居住空間 / 快適性 / 空気環境 / 温熱環境 / 粒子捲上げ / 室内気流
Research Abstract
1998
1) Transport mechanism and distribution of VOC inside constructing wooden materials and its emission
1.1 Emission of VOC from constructing wood material and transport mechanism
Components and concentration distribution of VOC inside wooden constructing material were measured. Emission rate of VOC from the material surface was measured under various surface temperatures of material. It was found that emission rates increases with temperature and changes with components and constructing materials.
2) Generation of particulate materials in an indoor space
2.1 Effects of the walking motion on dust re-suspension from floor surface
The amount of dust re-suspension from floor by walking was measured for various speed of walking. It was clarified that the amount of re-suspended particles increased with the walking speed and changed with floor and shoes materials.
3) Numerical analysis of flow patterns in an indoor space
3.1 Fundamental study on the layered ventilation of the semi-closed space wit … More h heat and dust generation
Flow in an indoor space, where a heat and dust source exists, was visualized and the numerical analysis was conducted to discuss the condition for the layered concentration distribution of dust. It was found that a circulation flow below mid height of the space is effective when the buoyancy flow from heat source is predominant.
3.2 Numerical analysis of flow pattern and concentration distributions of gas from a heater
The numerical analysis of indoor air environment such as air quality, temperature, humidity and flow patterns, was conducted for different types of ventilation. Suction ventilation system was fond to be effective for comfortable temperature distributions and low concentration of pollutants.
1999
4) Development of technologies for improving the indoor environment
4.1 Removal of VOCs liberated from Wooden Materials using TiO2 Nano-size Particles on PTFE Sheet Activated by UV Irradiation
It confirmed that VOCs is removed by adsorbing and oxidizing VOCs on TiOィイD22ィエD2 particles surface after irradiating UV at the net-like sheet made from PTFE which using TiOィイD22ィエD2 nano-size particles.
4.2 Fundamental study on gaseous hazards removal by TiOィイD22ィエD2 Nano-size aerosol
By UV irradiation, aerosol of TiOィイD22ィエD2 nano-size particles was activated to remove effectively gaseous hazards such as VOC and mercury. It was confirmed that mercury could be oxidized and deposited on TiOィイD22ィエD2 surface, effectively. SiO2 aerosol reduced the removal efficiency because of the completion of water with TiOィイD22ィエD2 required for the activation. Less