| Project/Area Number |
10650589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY (1999) Osaka University (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
ONISHI Junji FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING DR., 工学部, 教授 (50089877)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | low energy architecture / passive solar / phase change material / distributed heat storage system / numerical simulation / Trombe wall / 省エネルギ住宅 / PCM / 深夜電力 / ヒートポンプ / CFD |
| Research Abstract |
During the present research term, following results were obtained. (1) A calculation model of PCM(phase change material) was proposed and was incorporated in a simulation code developed by us. The accuracy of the model proved to be acceptable through two dimensional test calculations. (2)The calculating procedure of the radiative heat transfer in the simulation code was modified in order to improve the accuracy of thermal environment predictions. (3)An effective calculation method was developed for long time span unsteady simulations. The computer efforts were saved about 70 % in case of applying the method compared with the cases not applying it. Using a simple test room with a Trombe wall inside it, supposing a passive utilization system of solar radiation, a distributed heat storage system was investigated numerically with a standard weather data. (4) The effect of PCM was examined quantitatively, then, optimum melting point of PCM(inorganic chemical compound) was detected for the test room used in the simulations.