Experimental Study concerning Heat Transfer Characteristic of External Surface of Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sadanori  Interdisciplinaly Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University, Prof., 総合理工学部, 教授 (00024315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROTANI Yasuo  Interdisciplinaly Faculty of Science and Engineering, Shimane University, Assoc. Prof., 総合理工学部, 助教授 (30153414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsexternal surface of the building / convective heat transfer coefficient / infrared radiometer / SAT meter / measurement method / net exchange radiometer / each part of the building / 放射収束計 / 建築壁面 / 建物各部位 / 熱伝達率 / 熱流量密度 / 建物周辺気流 / 平均風速分布 / 乱れの強さ
Research Abstract
Though experimental studies of a small heat flow plate installed to a part of a wall panel have been reported concerning convective heat transfer coefficient of the external surface of the building, few studies have dealt with each entire panel of the building. This is because of difficulty of measurement in the convective heat flow density to the building wall.
In this study, major emphasis was put on the measurement of heat transfer coefficient distribution of each entire panel of the building rather than on the accuracy of measurement of the convective heat flow density, and experiments were made to flat surfaces of a small building model (1m×1m×1m) consisting of SAT meter installed outdoors, and attempts were made to develop a method for obtaining the convective heat flow density based on the measurement results of the SAT meter, infrared radiometer ant net exchange radiometer, thereby developing a method for measuring the convective heat transfer coefficient of each part of the bui … More lding.
The air flow on the wall surface of a building includes 1)air flow around the building formed by and characteristic to the building, and 2)air flow in the vicinity of the wall surface formed by the air flow around the building and distributed by irregularity of the wall surface. This study aims at the air flow around the building (1)that provides a bace of the air flow around the building.
The air flow around an outdoor building model shows a distinctive air flow characteristic on both the positive and negative pressure surfaces if the wind direction is relatively stable, while the wall surface exposed to the sunshine shows surface temperature distribution corresponding to the air flow characteristic.
In this study, the thermal image of the wall surface measured by the infrared radiometer was divided into 10cm×10cm×10cm cells, and the heat transfer coefficient was obtained from the heat balance of each surface.
This method showed possibility of measurement of heat transfer coefficient distribution of the entire wall surface at a rather low measurement accuracy if two or more SAT meters can be installed on the wall surface of a building having very little irregularity. In the present study, values measured by a net exchange radiometer were used ; if measurement values of a radiometer were obtained together with these values, the measurement accuracy would be improved. Less